Storrington Bowling Club

Competitions

Season 2018
Men's Championship Singles
Preliminary Round
Play by Jun 7
M O'Brien 13-21G Page
P Picthall 20-21P Leatherbarrow
R Pettet 21-11I Petrie
T Gledhill w/oA Head
M Humphrey 7-21P Newman
N Tewsley 11-21T Crispin
B Bona w/oI Younger
S Sherlock 21-16D Chinn
G Newman w/oT Izon
D Bain 21-20J Wharmby

Last 16
Play by Jul 2
G Page 18-21P Leatherbarrow
R Pettet 22-8T Gledhill
P Newman w/oT Crispin
B Bona 11-21S Sherlock
G Newman 21-6D Bain
J Reed 8-23R Naldrett
H White w/oM Cleary
L Wilson w/oH Kendall

Quarter-Finals
Play by Jul 23
P Leatherbarrow 21-13R Pettet
T Crispin 21-14S Sherlock
G Newman w/oR Naldrett
M Cleary 21-6L Wilson

Semi-Finals
Play by Aug 10
P Leatherbarrow 22-15T Crispin
R Naldrett 10-21M Cleary

Final
Play on Sep 2
P Leatherbarrow  v M Cleary
Men's Handicap Ravenscroft
Preliminary Round
Play by Jul 4
I Petrie 12-21M Cleary
L Wilson 25-5M Humphrey
A Sinclear 21-17J Reed
T Izon w/oA Head

Quarter-Finals
Play by Jul 23
M Cleary 21-16L Wilson
A Sinclear 22-11T Izon
P Newman 19-22S Sherlock
P Pichall w/oB Bona

Semi-Finals
Play by Aug 6
M Cleary 13-22A Sinclear
S Sherlock w/oB Bona

Final
Play on Sep 2
A Sinclear 21-13S Sherlock
Men's Handicap Singles Lindsay
Preliminary Round
Play by Jun 7
P Picthall 4 24-10M Pilcher 2
N Tewsley 5 23-20P L/barrow 9
B Manning 5 w/oJ Wharmbey 4
I Younger 10 w/oM O;Brien 8
R Naldrett 6 20-21M Cleary 2
Tim Izon 4 w/oT Crispin 5
M Humphrey 2 11-26R Pettet 6

Last 16
Play by Jul 3
P Picthall 4 22-5N Tewsley 5
J Wharmbey 4 6-26M O;Brien 8
M Cleary 2 22-11Tim Izon 4
R Pettet 6 9-24H White 9
I Petrie 6 22-20D Chinn 6
T Gledhill 6 22-12D Bain 5
A Head 7 w/oL Wilson 5
S Sherlock 3 w/oB Bona 5

Quarter-Finals
Play by Jul 23
P Picthall 4 w/oM O;Brien 8
M Cleary 2 w/oH White 9
I Petrie 6 15-22T Gledhill 6
L Wilson 5 w/oB Bona 5

Semi-Finals
Play by Aug 10
M O;Brien 8 27-17M Cleary 2
T Gledhill 6 w/oL Wilson 5

Final
Play on Sep 2
M O;Brien 8  v L Wilson 5
Mixed Veterans Singles
Preliminary Round
Play by Jun 7
Michael Cleary 21-1Mick Humphrey
Bob Manning 3-21Pam Healy
Peter Newman 9-23Richard Pettet
Peter Picthall 16-21Geoff Page
John Wharmby 17-21Les Wilson
Tim Izon 21-14David Bain
Howard White w/oSteven Sherlock

Last 16
Play by Jun 28
Michael Cleary 9-21Pam Healy
Richard Pettet 18-21Geoff Page
Les Wilson 22-14Tim Izon
Steven Sherlock 21-18Harry Kendall
Angus Sinclair w/oTony Gledhill
Jane Sinclair w/oAlan Head
Jim Read w/oPauline Bain
Stewart Kersley 8-23Roland Naldrett

Quarter-Finals
Play by Jul 19
Pam Healy 22-14Geoff Page
Les Wilson 17-24Steven Sherlock
Angus Sinclair w/oJane Sinclair
Pauline Bain 22-19Roland Naldrett

Semi-Finals
Play by Aug 10
Pam Healy 21-16Steven Sherlock
Angus Sinclair w/oPauline Bain

Final
Play on Sep 1
Pam Healy  v Pauline Bain
Men's 2 Wood Handicap
Preliminary Round
Play by Jul 4
T Izon 13-12I Petrie
T Crispin 13-4P Picthall
R Pettet 8-16G Page
N Tewsley 12-6L Wilson
S Sherlock w/oA Head
T Gledhill w/oB Manning

Quarter-Finals
Play by Jul 23
T Izon 11-12T Crispin
G Page w/oN Tewsley
S Sherlock 11-8T Gledhill
D Bain w/oI Younger

Semi-Finals
Play by Aug 10
T Crispin w/oG Page
S Sherlock 12-9D Bain

Final
Play on Sep 2
G Page  v S Sherlock
Murphy Cup
Preliminary Round
Play by Jul 4
R Taylor 24-16F Taylor
K Taylor w/oM South

Last 16
Play by Jul 22
R Taylor w/oM South
J Read 13-22V Locke
P Weaver w/oT Homewood
S Sherlock w/oM Pilcher
R Lamey 22-18P Barnes
R McEnhill 23-21A Sinclair
M Cleary 22-12N Griffin
B Glen-Bott 23-4M Humphrey

Quarter-Finals
Play by Aug 6
R Taylor 21-4V Locke
T Homewood 7-21M Pilcher
R Lamey 12-21R McEnhill
M Cleary w/oB Glen-Bott

Semi-Finals
R Taylor w/oM Pilcher
R McEnhill 13-21M Cleary

Final
M Pilcher  v M Cleary
Ladies Championship Singles
Preliminary Round
Jane Sinclair w/oJoy Newman
Dorothy Griffin w/oPat Arculus

Quarter-Finals
Joy Newman  v Pat Arculus
Barbara Cleary  v Pam Healy
Margaret Bishop  v Ann McGeachie
Ann Page  v Pauline Bain
Ladies Handicap Singles
Preliminary Round
Ann Page w/oPam Healy
Pauline Bain w/oAnn McGeachie

Quarter-Finals
Pam Healy  v Ann McGeachie
Pam Coomer  v Dorothy Griffin
Joy Newman  v Barbara Cleary
Pat Arculus  v Jane Sinclair
Ladies Jubilee Cup
Preliminary Round
Jane Sinclair w/oPam Davis
Sue Gilbert w/oDi Barnes
Jennifer Penny w/oPat Arculus

Semi-Finals
Pam Davis  v Di Barnes
Jennifer Penny  v Dorothy Griffin
Ladies Drawn Pairs
Preliminary Round
Ann McGeachie
Pam Davis
w/oPam Healy
Di Barnes

Quarter-Finals
Pam Healy
Di Barnes
 v AnnPage
Pat Arculus
Jennifer Penny
Jane Sinclair
 v Joy Newman
Sue Gilbert
Pat Petrie
Barbara Cleary
w/oDorothy Griffin
Pam Coomer
Penny Bowyer
Margaret Bishop
w/oPauline Bain
ano

Semi-Finals
Dorothy Griffin
Pam Coomer
 v Pauline Bain
ano
Archived